Fraser Valley Poultry Fanciers Association

Past Shows & Event Photo Gallery

2018 Winter Show

Show Report

Submitted by Clayton Botkin

On November 24, 2018, we again returned to the Abbotsford Ag-Rec Centre to host our Winter Show.  Our event was well-attended, with about 30 exhibitors and a little over 400 birds entered.  We also hosted our first egg show, following the draft guidelines published by the American Poultry Association.  This show was our first sanctioned show in over a year.  We welcomed our judge Rico Sebastianelli from Bon Accord, Alberta.  A big thank you to all who came out to support our show this year!  Below is a list of our winners.  Thank you to all those who stepped up to help out in making the show a success, including our sponsors and donors. 

Show Results

BEST IN SHOW

Joe Mazur

Cochin

Black

H

RESERVE BEST IN SHOW

Bruce Bickle

East Indie

Black

YDU

JR. BEST IN SHOW

Michaela Wood

Call

Pastel

ODU

JR. RESERVE BEST IN SHOW

Carter Crosby

Indian Runner

White

ODR

LANDFOWL

 

 

 

 

BEST OVERALL LANDFOWL

Joe Mazur

Cochin

Black

H

RESERVE BEST LANDFOWL

Heather Hayes

Ko Shamo

Wheaten

P

JR BEST OVERALL LANDFOWL

Michaela Wood

Belgian Bearded d’Anvers

Quail

K

JR RESERVE OVERALL LANDFOWL

Michaela Wood

Belgian Bearded d’Anvers

Quail

P

LARGE FOWL

 

 

 

 

CHAMPION LARGE FOWL

Ramona Trombley

Australorp

Black

K

RESERVE CHAMPION LARGE FOWL

L&M Poultry

Leghorn

SC White

P

CHAMPION AMERICAN 

Bob Greening

Rhode Island

SC Red

C

RESERVE CHAMPION AMERICAN

Bob Greening

Rhode Island

SC Red

P

CHAMPION AOSB (Overall AOSB)

Mark Luttmerding

Sumatra

Blue

H

RESERVE CHAMPION AOSB (Overall)

Dawn Webster

Ameraucana

Blue

P

CHAMPION ASIATIC

Yvonne Campagne

Cochin

Black

P

RESERVE CHAMPION ASIATIC

Yvonne Campagne

Cochin

Blue

K

CHAMPION ENGLISH 

Ramona Trombley

Australorp

Black

K

RESERVE CHAMPION ENGLISH

Yvonne Campagne

Orpington

Buff

P

CHAMPION MEDITERRANEAN

L&M Poultry

Leghorn

SC White

P

RESERVE CHAMPION MEDITERRANEAN

Joe Mazur

Leghorn

SC Light Brown

H

BANTAMS

 

 

 

 

CHAMPION BANTAM

Joe Mazur

Cochin

Black

H

RESERVE CHAMPION BANTAM

Heather Hayes

Ko Shamo

Wheaten

P

CHAMPION AOCCL

Heather Hayes

Ko Shamo

Wheaten

P

RESERVE CHAMPION AOCCL

L&M Poultry

Sumatra

Black

H

CHAMPION FEATHER LEG

Joe Mazur

Cochin

Black

H

RESERVE CHAMPION FEATHER LEG

Joe Mazur

Cochin

White

H

CHAMPION GAME MODERN

Heather Hayes

Modern Game

Birchen

P

RESERVE CHAMPION GAME MODERN

Heather Hayes

Modern Game

Birchen

H

CHAMPION GAME OEG

Heather Hayes

Old English Game

Black

P

RESERVE CHAMPION GAME OEG

Dawn Webster

Old English Game

Blue Wheaten

H

CHAMPION RCCL

Ramona Trombley

Wyandotte

Partridge

P

RESERVE CHAMPION RCCL

Heather Hayes

Wyandotte

Black

K

CHAMPION SCCL

Joe Mazur

Leghorn

White

P

RESERVE CHAMPION SCCL

LeVerne Sjogren

Rhode Island

Red

P

JR. CHAMPION BANTAM

Michaela Wood

Belgian Bearded d’Anvers

Quail

K

JR. RESERVE CHAMPION BANTAM

Michaela Wood

Belgian Bearded d’Anvers

Quail

P

WATERFOWL

 

 

 

 

CHAMPION WATERFOWL

Bruce Bickle

East Indie

Black

YDU

RESERVE CHAMPION WATERFOWL

Michaela Wood

Call

Pastel

ODU

CHAMPION DUCK BANTAM 

Bruce Bickle

East Indie

Black

YDU

RESERVE CHAMPION DUCK BANTAM

Michaela Wood

Call

Pastel

ODU

CHAMPION DUCK HEAVY

Matthew Smith

Appleyard

Silver

ODR

RESERVE CHAMPION DUCK HEAVY

Matthew Smith

Appleyard

Silver

YDU

CHAMPION DUCK LIGHT

Carter Crosby

Indian Runner

White

ODR

RESERVE CHAMPION DUCK LIGHT

Louisa Nicholls

Indian Runner

White

YDR

CHAMPION DUCK MEDIUM

Suzin Crosby

Buff

 

ODR

RESERVE CHAMPION DUCK MEDIUM

Suzin Crosby

Buff

 

ODU

CHAMPION DUCK

Bruce Bickle

East Indie

Black

YDU

RESERVE CHAMPION DUCK

Michaela Wood

Call

Pastel

ODU

CHAMPION GOOSE LIGHT

Clayton Botkin

Chinese

Brown

ODR

RESERVE CHAMPION GOOSE LIGHT

Clayton Botkin

Chinese

Brown

OG

CHAMPION GOOSE

Clayton Botkin

Chinese

Brown

ODR

RESERVE CHAMPION GOOSE

Clayton Botkin

Chinese

Brown

OG

JR. CHAMPION WATERFOWL

Michaela Wood

Call

Pastel

ODU

JR. RESERVE CHAMPION WATERFOWL

Carter Crosby

Indian Runner

White

ODR

EGGS

 

 

 

 

CHAMPION EGG ENTRY

Amy Raagner

Welsummer

Large Brown

 

RESERVE CHAMPION EGG ENTRY

Victoria Blinkhorn

AOV

Large

 

 

Sanctions
  • American Poultry Association District Meet
Bird Photo Gallery (Click to enlarge)
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
Class Champions
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     

FVPFA Home | Past Shows & Events Home | Winter Shows | Lawn Shows | Other Club Events

Copyright © 2012 Fraser Valley Poultry Fanciers Association.  Please do not use images without written permission of the FVPFA President.