Fraser Valley Poultry Fanciers Association

Past Shows & Event Photo Gallery

2010 Lawn Show (Pictures Below)

 

Show Results- Submitted by James Cuvelier

            June 12th saw the weather turn beautiful for us, if only for a day or two.  That was the day our Lawn Show was held at Park Place Aviaries, the home of Jim Ferguson in Langley, B.C.  We can’t thank Jim enough for opening his home to all of the people who showed and attended.  I think Jim’s variety of exotic birds attracts as much attention as our poultry exhibits!

            Thanks to the Julia Byrnes for manning the concession and to Joane Vandokkumburg for supplying the food items.  Also a big thank you to the ladies who managed the raffles – Edna Goldstone, Ginette Keglowitsch, Ruth Singh and Tamara Byrnes – our show wouldn’t have been nearly as successful had they not dedicated their whole day to selling tickets and organizing draws.  The set up and tear down was made easy by all of the hands who joined together to make this an easy and fun show, thanks to all!

            The show was judged by Brian Decker of Toledo, Washington and along with his clerk, Ramona Trombley, did a fine job of judging and recording the winners.  Numbers were down slightly over previous years but there were some fine birds entered.  Of the 17 exhibitors, 7 were Junior members!

The wins were as follows:

Show Champion, Champion Bantam, Champion SCCL – Bantam White Plymouth Rock Cock by Dudley DeLeenheer

Reserve Show Champion, Reserve Champion Bantam, Champion Feather Legged – Black Cochin Cock by Classic Farm the Purdy Family

Junior Show Champion, Champion Waterfowl, Champion Bantam Duck, Champion Waterfowl by a Junior – Grey Call Duck Young Duck by Cornel Van Maren

Reserve Junior Show Champion, Reserve Champion Waterfowl, Reserve Bantam Duck, Reserve Champion Waterfowl by a Junior – Grey Call Duck Young Drake by Cornel Van Maren

Champion Large Fowl, Champion Mediterranean – S.C. Light Brown Leghorn Hen by Bruce Bickle

Champion Large Fowl by a Junior, Champion English - Australorp Pullet by Derice Singh

Reserve Champion Large Fowl by a Junior, Champion Continental – Welsummer Hen by Cornel Van Maren

Champion Bantam by a Junior, Reserve Champion SCCL – White Leghorn Pullet by Tyler Ma

Reserve Champion Bantam by a Junior – Barred Plymouth Rock Cockerel by Cornel Van Maren

Champion Goose – Brown African Old Gander by Derice Singh

Champion Heavy Duck – Black Muscovy Old Drake by Omega Blue Farm

Champion Light Duck – Black & White Magpie Old Duck by Matthew Smith

Other Class Champions & Reserves:

Champion American – Partridge Chantecler Cock by Bruce Bickle

Reserve Champion American – S.C. Rhode Island Red Cock by Omega Blue Farm

Champion AOSB – Black Ameraucana Cock by Omega Blue Farm

Reserve Champion AOSB – Black Ameraucana Pullet by Omega Blue Farm

Reserve Champion Continental – Welsummer Hen by Cornel Van Maren

Reserve Champion English – Australorp Cock by Derice Singh

Reserve Champion Mediterranean – S.C. Light Brown Leghorn Hen by Bruce Bickle

Champion AOCCL – Dark Cornish Pullet by James Cuvelier

Reserve Champion AOCCL – Dark Cornish Cockerel by James Cuvelier

Reserve Champion Feather Legged – Black Cochin Pullet by Classic Farm the Purdy Family

Champion Modern Game – Birchen Hen by Clayton Botkin

Reserve Champion Modern Game – Birchen Hen by Clayton Botkin

Champion Old English Game – White Cockerel by Dudley DeLeenheer

Reserve Champion Old English Game – Black Cock by Dudley DeLeenheer

Champion RCCL – Silver Sebright Hen by Dudley DeLeenheer

Reserve Champion RCCL – Silver Spangled Hamburg Hen by Roblyn & Byrnes

Reserve Champion Heavy Duck – Black Muscovy Old Drake by Omega Blue Farm

Reserve Champion Light Duck – Black & White Magpie Old Drake by Matthew Smith

Reserve Champion Goose – Brown African Old Goose by Derice Singh

All other Wins by Juniors:

Derice  Singh

Cornish

Dark

C

2nd

Derice  Singh

Cornish

Dark

H

1st

Cornel Van Maren

Cochin

Mottled

H

1st

Kayla Joy Singh

Silkie

Bearded AOV

C

1st

AJ Porohowkki

Silkie

Bearded Black

P

1st

Michaela Wood

Silkie

Bearded Splash

H

2nd

Michaela Wood

Silkie

Bearded Splash

H

1st

RV

Michaela Wood

Silkie

Bearded Splash

K

2nd

Michaela Wood

Silkie

Bearded Splash

K

1st

BV

Cornel Van Maren

Silkie

Bearded White

C

1st

Kayla Joy Singh

Silkie

Bearded White

H

1st

BV

BB

AJ Porohowkki

Silkie

Bearded Buff

P

1st

BV

RB

AJ Porohowkki

Silkie

Non-Bearded Partridge

P

1st

BV

Tyler Ma

Leghorn_

White

P

1st

BV

BB

Cornel Van Maren

Plymouth_Rocks

Barred

K

1st

BV

RB

Cornel Van Maren

Plymouth_Rocks

Barred

P

1st

RV

Kayla Joy Singh

Welsummers

-

C

2nd

RV

Matthew Smith

Australian_Spotted

Bluehead

ODR

1st

RV

Matthew Smith

Australian_Spotted

Bluehead

ODR

2nd

Matthew Smith

Australian_Spotted

Bluehead

ODU

1st

BV

BB

Matthew Smith

Australian_Spotted

Greenhead

ODR

1st

RV

Matthew Smith

Australian_Spotted

Greenhead

ODU

1st

BV

BB

Matthew Smith

Australian_Spotted

Silverhead

ODU

1st

BV

Cornel Van Maren

Call_Ducks

White

YDR

1st

BV

Cornel Van Maren

Call_Ducks

White

YDR

2nd

Derice  Singh

Indian_Runner

Chocolate

ODR

1st

BV

Derice  Singh

Indian_Runner

Chocolate

ODU

1st

RV

Derice  Singh

Indian_Runner

Chocolate

ODU

2nd

Matthew Smith

Magpie

Black & White

ODU

2nd

Cornel Van Maren

Welsummers_

-

H

3rd

Cornel Van Maren

Welsummers_

-

H

4th

Cornel Van Maren

Welsummers_

-

K

1st

Derice  Singh

Australorps_

-

C

2nd

Derice  Singh

Australorps_

-

H

1st

Derice  Singh

Australorps_

-

H

2nd

Derice  Singh

Australorps_

-

P

3rd

Derice  Singh

Australorps_

-

P

4th

Sanctions
  • American Poultry Association
  • American Bantam Association
Bird Photo Gallery
   
Show Champion, Champion Bantam, Champion SCCL – Bantam White Plymouth Rock Cock by Dudley DeLeenheer

Reserve Show Champion, Reserve Champion Bantam, Champion Feather Legged – Black Cochin Cock by Classic Farm the Purdy Family

Junior Show Champion, Champion Waterfowl, Champion Bantam Duck, Champion Waterfowl by a Junior – Grey Call Duck Young Duck by Cornel Van Maren
     
Reserve Junior Show Champion, Reserve Champion Waterfowl, Reserve Bantam Duck, Reserve Champion Waterfowl by a Junior – Grey Call Duck Young Drake by Cornel Van Maren Champion Large Fowl, Champion Mediterranean – S.C. Light Brown Leghorn Hen by Bruce Bickle Champion Large Fowl by a Junior, Champion English - Australorp Pullet by Derice Singh
    No Image Available. 
Reserve Champion Large Fowl by a Junior, Champion Continental – Welsummer Hen by Cornel Van Maren Champion Bantam by a Junior, Reserve Champion SCCL – White Leghorn Pullet by Tyler Ma Reserve Champion Bantam by a Junior – Barred Plymouth Rock Cockerel by Cornel Van Maren
     

Champion Goose – Brown African Old Gander by Derice Singh

Champion Heavy Duck – Black Muscovy Old Drake by Omega Blue Farm Champion Light Duck – Black & White Magpie Old Duck by Matthew Smith
    No Picture Available 
Champion AOCCL – Dark Cornish Pullet by James Cuvelier Champion RCCL – Silver Sebright Hen by Dudley DeLeenheer Champion Modern Game – Birchen Hen by Clayton Botkin
     
Champion Old English Game – White Cockerel by Dudley DeLeenheer Champion AOSB – Black Ameraucana Cock by Omega Blue Farm Champion American – Partridge Chantecler Cock by Bruce Bickle
Other Photos
     
Raffle Tables  Bruce & Louisa  Intense Discussions 
     
Edna & Louisa  James & Brian  Duck Pens 
     
More Intense Discussion  Jim's Mute Swan Cygnets   
     

FVPFA Home | Past Shows & Events Home | Winter Shows | Lawn Shows | Other Club Events

Copyright © 2012 Fraser Valley Poultry Fanciers Association.  Please do not use images without written permission of the FVPFA President.